?

Log in

Previous Entry

End of 2008 MeMe

End of 2008 MeMe
40 Questions about 2008: An End-of-the-year meme
1. What did you in 2008 that you’d never done before?
Spawned my first love child, touched a placenta, quit the Army, became incorporated became a gubment employee civilian-style.
2. Did you keep your New Years’ resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I fell short on some life goals I had. My goal to run my own business when Uncle Sam's Sirens sang to me... And I feared failure.
3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
Nope, but Stacy's close.
4. Did anyone close to you die?
Nope.
5. What countries did you visit
Just the states but traveled to 8+ states
6. What would you like to have in 2009 that you lacked in 2008?
Not so much money worries. And not so much life fear, but that might not go away.
7. What date from 2008 will remain etched upon your memory?
Sitting in a strangers office waiting for my seperation paperwork. She had left me alone at her desk and I was looking outside the window and I realized, "Wow. This is it. After ten years its finally over." That day and the day She jumped on top of me showing me the dip stick that had the clearly showed the word, Pregnant.
8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Having good sperm, Winning an Emmy (a year earlier than expected), Winning an RTNDF fellowship, and having a good job lined up for the Monday after I left the Army.
9. What was your biggest failure?
Not writing my family enough. Selling 60 days of surplus Army leave. Not kicking ass at my new job right from the get go.
10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
other than getting kinda fat nothing really.
11. What was the best thing you bought?
Emmy entries and cribs
12. Whose behaviour merited celebration?
my wife, she's such a great mother/lover/person
13. Whose behaviour made you appalled and depressed?
No one really.
14. Where did most of your money go?
I really can't tell. cars, cocaine and loose women. j/k.
15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
Baby fever mos def! Starting a new and challenging job. Leaving a job I really loved.
16. What song/album will always remind you of 2004?
Mp3s of this american life. Ira Glass' voice.
17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
1. Happier or sadder? Happier
2. Thinner or fatter? Fatty Bumbalatti
3. Richer or poorer? Poorer but I'm gonna fix that this year
18. What do you wish you’d done more of?
written those damn letters, found financial discipline
19. What do you wish you’d done less of?
random crap.
20. How did you spend Christmas?
With Stacy and her family
21. Who did you spend the most time on the phone with?
Moose
22. Did you fall in love in 2008?
fell in love again and again
23. How many one night stands in this last year?
EVERY night is a one-night stand
24. What was your favourite TV programme?
Battlestar Galactica, Californication, Entourgage (sometimes), True Blood
25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?
Nope
26. What was the best book(s) you read?
I didn't read anything that wowed me.
27. What was your greatest musical discovery?
this year? This american life on Itunes
28. What did you want and get?
Little Gold Statues, Lieutenant Colonel pay
29. What did you want and not get?
experience with After Effects
30. What were your favourite films of this year?
Slumdog Millionaire
31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
I can't remember what I did.
32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
If I had gotten rid of credit debt.
33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2006?
A very good selection of business casual with individuality thrown in.
34. What kept you sane?
TAL and kicking babies.
35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
IRA Glass
36. What political issue stirred you the most?
the prez
37. Who did you miss?
My old work
38. Who was the best new person you met?
My whole new crew
39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2008.
The role of a producer and the role of the husband during child birth
40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your yeah
Getting Crispy with the Rock

Comments